maltodextrin sugar derivedThe Quick Skinny: Derived From:  Sugar Benefits:  Enhances appearance of thickness & fullness Used In:  Blossom & Bloom Ginseng + Biotin Volumizing Conditioner This week we’ll be focusing on the ever-so-versatile maltodextrin (sugar derived), a polysaccharide frequently found in food products. What’s a polysaccharide? Simply put, it’s a carbohydrate with a bunch of bonded sugar molecules. Maltodextrin is derived from starch, typically corn or wheat, and is produced in a powdered form. It’s commonly used as a food-thickening agent or filler for sugar substitutes, but some ingest it as a supplement with their workouts since it’s a carbohydrate. With so many uses, you may be wondering how maltodextrin fits into the hair care equation.  Maltodextrin has an ability to create a film-like coating on the hair, resulting in an increased diameter of hair strands, which gives the appearance of fuller, thicker hair.  The width, or diameter, of your individual hair strands determines whether you have fine or coarse hair.  Finer hair tends to have a thinner appearance while coarser hair generally has a thicker appearance.  By increasing the diameter of your hair using a coating agent like maltodextrin, you’re able to achieve a fuller and more voluminous look. Maltodextrin is a main active ingredient in our Blossom & Bloom Ginseng + Biotin Volumizing Conditioner due to its natural thickening properties.  It’s another one of the many natural “wonder” ingredients that we use to boost our product performance without the use of harsh, synthetic chemicals.